Air Quality in Spokane Currently Unhealthy

Air Quality in Spokane Currently Unhealthy

Aug 23, 2015

SPOKANE, Wash.-- Aug. 23, 2015 -- After a brief reprieve Saturday, air quality in the Spokane-area is deteriorating rapidly Sunday morning. As of 12:20 p.m., pollution has reached the "Unhealthy" / red range for everyone. 
An Air Quality Alert has been issued by the weather service due to elevated concentrations of wildfire smoke from area fires continues across eastern Washington and north Idaho. All areas east of the Cascades and into North Idaho can expect smoky air quality. The alert will be reevaluated by Monday at noon.
 
Precautions to be taken for areas experiencing increased smoke and reduced air quality include:

  • Everyone should avoid heavy work or exercise outdoors when the air quality index reaches unhealthy levels.  
  • Older adults, small children, and those with respiratory conditions or heart disease may be more sensitive to poor air quality and should stay indoors and avoid heavy work when air quality reaches unhealthy levels.  
  • Drink plenty of water. Staying hydrated helps dilute phlegm in the respiratory tract, making it easier to cough out smoke particles. Plan on coughing; it is nature`s way of clearing your lungs. Avoid caffeine products, sugary drinks and alcohol because they have a dehydrating effect.  
  • Stay cool if the weather is warm. Run your air conditioner to recirculate air. Turn the fan blower on manually so it continuously filters the air in your home.  

For up-to-date wildfire information visit http://wasmoke.blogspot.com/
 
More information:
AirNow
Spokane Current Air Quality webpage
Spokane Regional Health District wildfire FAQ
 
  
Media contacts:

Spokane Regional Clean Air Agency
:
Lisa Woodard, (509) 477-4727, ext. 115; cell, 509-863-2463; LWoodard@spokanecleanair.org 
 
Julie Oliver, (509) 477-4727, ext. 121; cell, 509-863-8348; joliver@spokanecleanair.org  
 
Spokane Regional Health District:
Kimberly Papich, 509-324-1539; cell, 509-994-8968, kpapich@srhd.org   
 
Washington State Department of Ecology (for air quality information outside of Spokane County): Jessica Payne, 360-407-6548; jessica.payne@ecy.wa.gov